Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, prepared by B4YO Yönetim Danışmanlığı A.Ş. (“B4YO”) in accordance with Personal Data Protection Law (“KVKK”) number 6698, under the 10th article titled “Data Controller’s Obligation to Inform” and under the 11th article of KVKK titled “Rights of the Relevant Person”, aims to provide you with information about the methods of collecting, processing, using, transferring, and destroying your personal data.

B4YO will process your personal data in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified by KVKK and under the following conditions:

– In compliance with legal and ethical rules,

– By keeping the accuracy and the most up-to-date version of the personal data you share,

– For specific, clear and legal purposes,

– In a way that is related to the processing purpose, limited and proportional,

– Within the conditions and purposes specified in the relevant legislation or necessary for the processing purpose.

Collection of Personal Data, Processed Personal Data and Purpose:

Collection: Your Personal Data will be collected from you during your visit to the website b4yocapital.com (“Website”).

Processing Based on Explicit Consent:

Commercial communication. Your name, surname and e-mail address may be shared with B4YO and processed for the purposes of developing the products and services offered by B4YO, providing new products and services according to customer satisfaction and needs, creating a user database, determining products and services suitable for you, conducting market research, surveys or statistical studies, conducting satisfaction and efficiency analysis of the products and services offered, communicating via e-mail, and/or sending commercial electronic messages based on your explicit consent. The processing of your user data that will be utilized for any of the purposes stated above or for business communication reasons will be dependent on your consent pursuant to KVKK article number 5/1.

You can always revoke your explicit consent for the processing of your personal data for the purposes specified here. Revoking your consent will not affect the legality of the processing based on your consent before it was revoked. Information provided before the revocation of your consent will be kept for the specified storage periods.

Automatic Processing: Your personal data is processed by means of analog methods, for statistical purposes and market analysis evaluations.

Transfer of Personal Data to 3rd Parties

Personal Data Sharing Pursuant to Article 8/2(a) of KVKK:

In order to comply with legal obligations and/or fulfill responsibilities under the service agreement, B4YO may share or disclose your personal data without your consent to relevant units, banks, audit firms, lawyers, law offices, financial advisors, and suppliers, including but not limited to technical support units within B4YO and the providers of B4YO’s email services, as well as to public institutions such as security units, judicial authorities, relevant ministries and directorates, and other public institutions authorized by law, when necessary to fulfill a legal obligation and/or to protect a right.

Transfers of data within Turkey, in accordance with KVKK article number 8/2 (a) and 5/2(a) (c) (ç) and (e), will be limited to those cases where (a) they are required by law, (c) necessary for the conclusion and/or performance of a contract, (ç) necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or (e) necessary to establish, use or protect a right

Personal Data Sharing Pursuant to Article 8/1 of KVKK:

B4YO may obtain services from third parties for marketing, advertising, analysis, evaluation and commercial communication activities. In such cases, the data transfer will be based on your explicit consent in accordance with article 8/1 of the KVKK.

Information about the third parties or categories of third parties to whom your data is disclosed in Turkey is always available to you for review.

Access of Personal Data from Abroad

Your personal data is stored on servers located in the United States by B4YO’s website host and cloud service provider AWS, the file storage and synchronization service provider Google Drive, all e-mail communication conducted through the B4YO work e-mail address is stored on Gmail’s servers and all internal communication managed through Slack is stored on Salesforce’s servers outside of Turkey. This storage is based on your explicit consent obtained through the Website. The legal basis for your explicit consent is Article 9/1 of the KVKK. You can always revoke your explicit consent for the transfer of your personal data abroad. Revoking your consent will not affect the legality of the processing based on your consent before it was revoked.

Protection of Personal Data, Retention Period and Destruction

 

B4YO is responsible for taking all physical, technical, and administrative measures to ensure an appropriate level of security to prevent the illegal processing of your personal data, illegal access to your personal data, and to ensure the preservation of your personal data. B4YO takes these measures to the maximum extent possible.

Your personal data will be retained for the duration of the provision of the relevant services unless you do not consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes.

If you withdraw your consent, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized immediately.

B4YO has prepared separate information texts (notification text) for its customers, employees, job applicants, suppliers and managers. These notification texts have been provided or access has been granted to each relevant group of people.

Your Rights and Privileges

As a data owner, in accordance with Article 7 and 11 of the current legislation, you have the right to request information about, whether your personal data is being processed and how it is processed (11/a, 11/b), the purpose of the processing and whether they are used in accordance with that purpose (11/b), to know the third parties to whom the data is transferred (11/c), to request correction of your personal data (11/d), to request the deletion of your personal data when the reasons for the processing no longer exist (Article 7, Article 11/e), to request that the relevant actions be notified to the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred in the event of correction and deletion (11/f), to object to the results obtained from the analysis (11/g), to request the limitation of processing (Article 7), to request compensation for damages in case of illegal processing (Article 11/ğ).

The rights mentioned above are limited by law and may only be provided by us under certain conditions (please particularly review articles 10 and 13 of the KVKK). You can submit these requests to [email protected] B4YO will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than 30 (thirty) days after receipt of your request and necessary documents.

 

Data Controller: B4YO Yönetim Danışmanlığı A.Ş.

 

Mersis Number: 0127089799300001

Address :  Levent 199 Plaza Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Cad. No: 199 Şişli/İstanbul

E-Mail: [email protected]

B4YO can always update your personal data based on your request.

In order to exercise your right to file a complaint to the committee (KVKK article 13, 14, 15)

Committee Name: Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kurulu

Address: Nasuh Akar Mah. Ziyabey Cad. 1407. Sok. No: 4 06520 Balgat-Çankaya/ Ankara,

Phone Number: +90 312 216 5000

Website: http://www.kvkk.gov.tr/ adreslerinden iletişime geçiniz.